Hi everyone. I am an older student who is taking grade 12 chemistry through correspondence in order to apply to college. Unfortunately, math was not my strong point, and there's a lot of math involved with chemistry! Could I get some help with this question?
"If ΔHFUS for NaCl is 38.0 kJ/mol, how much energy is required to melt 350 g of NaCl at its melting point?"
So, here's what I have so far:
ΔH = 350g NaCl x 1mol/58.44 x 38 kJ/mol
ΔH = 350 g x 0.0171 x 38 kJ/mol
ΔH = 167.7 kJ
So.. the melting point of NaCl is 801 degrees c. Where does this fit into the equation? The 58.44 is the molar mass of NaCl (I got this number from the internet). Am I on the right track at all with this? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!